Illustrated arrow pointing left

Privacy Policy

Illustrated arrow pointing right

Privacy Policy for Alchemis Holdings Ltd website

Alchemis is a Business Development Agency operating primarily within the Marketing Services Industry. We help Marketing Communications Agencies of all kinds by generating B2B new business opportunities for them.

This Privacy Policy explains the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Alchemis Holdings Ltd.  Alchemis take your privacy very seriously. All data captured will be used and held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about any personal data we may hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@alchemis.co.uk or write to us at Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.

This policy covers your personal data on this website only. There are various links on alchemis.co.uk to external sites beyond our control and we suggest you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.

Your Personal Data and How We Collect It
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Whilst using the Alchemis website or any services we offer, you may be required to provide some personal data (such as your name, email address, contact number for example).

Collecting and processing specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to offer you the services and products to help with your business development or dealing with any enquiries or requests you may have.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely and will never do anything with it (such as sharing with any other party) that you have either not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible, or without clear legitimate interest. The lawful basis we use for this processing is "Legitimate Interest" for "direct marketing". This is covered in the GDPR. The ICO recommend that companies using this basis conduct a "Legitimate Interests Assessment" (LIA), and we have done this. For example, if we see that somebody from a Marketing Services Agency has viewed pages on the Alchemis website, we may try and contact you as it would be reasonable to assume you may have an interest in our services. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message. You can also write to the Data Protection Officer, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we state at the point you provide it to us – for example, when you enquire through our website or over the phone to find out about our services and how Alchemis may be able to help you.

Alchemis will ensure that any personal information we collect from you will only be used in a way that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid stated purpose as above and this will be in compliance with The Data Protection Act 2018.

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our online enquiry form and the email hyperlinks on our Contact Us page.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online enquiry form.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Queries About Your Personal Information and Subject Access Requests

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading PRIVACY POLICY

If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading DATA CAPTURE INFORMATION

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time to any of your personal data we may hold or process. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message.

Alternatively you can also write to the Data Protection Officer, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.

If you feel any query you have has not been resolved you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office. For details please see see www.ico.org.uk

Marketing
The information we hold about you may be used to send you details of the services that we offer that we think will most likely be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online enquiry form or that you may have requested verbally or by other means, or where clear legitimate interest exists.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message. You can also write to the Data Protection Officer, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR. Any email we send you offering our services will always have an opt-out button and ticking this will prevent you receiving any further marketing emails from Alchemis to that specific email address.

Disclosures
We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent. Any disclosure will be in compliance of GDPR.

Internet-based transfers
The Internet is a global environment, so using it to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns so that we can gather certain analytics and hone the relevance of any products and services we offer you. Many cookies are automatically deleted when you finish using the website.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

Types of cookies we use

We use “session” cookies which only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within our site and that any information you have entered is remembered.

We use “performance” cookies. These cookies collect statistical information about how visitors use our website but they do not collect information that could identify that visitor. We use these for our site analytics to help improve how visitors use the Alchemis website and tailor the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in some of our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators in order to improve the offering and relevance of our services to you.

We use the cookies listed below. You can disable these cookies but some parts of our website may not fully if you do this. Please see www.allaboutcookies.org for instructions of how to do this.

Cookie What data is collected by the cookie? Who owns this data? Is this a 1st party of a 3rd party cookie?
Google Analytics Anonymised visitor data and traffic sources for website performance purposes Google 1st party
Canddi Clickstream browsing data and personal data for CRM purposes Alchemis Holdings Ltd 1st party
AddThis AddThis allows you to share content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

 

If you opt out you will not be able to share pages.

AddThis 3rd party

 

Amendments
This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in April 2018. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will notify you at the point that you visit our website.

Menu