Illustrated arrow pointing left

Privacy Policy

Illustrated arrow pointing right

Privacy Policy for Alchemis Holdings Ltd website

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Alchemis Holdings Ltd.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Director of Operations at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading PRIVACY POLICY. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected
We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our online enquiry form and the email hyperlinks on our contact us page.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information
We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Data Capture Information
We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online enquiry form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading DATA CAPTURE INFORMATION, or call us on 0207 836 3678. Alternatively you can also write to the Director of Operations, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.

Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online enquiry form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Director of Operations at info@alchemis.co.uk with the subject heading OPT OUT and a brief message. You can also write to the Director of Operations, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.

Disclosures
We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at the Director of Operations, Alchemis Holdings Ltd, Flitcroft House, 114-116, Charing Cross Road, London WC2H 0JR.  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use the following cookies on our site:

CookieWhat data is collected by the cookie?How long this data is kept for?Who owns this data?Is this a 1st party of a 3rd party cookie?
Google AnalyticsAnonymised visitor data and traffic sources for website performance purposesIndefinitelyGoogle1st party
CanddiClickstream browsing data and personal data for CRM purposesIndefinitelyAlchemis Holdings Ltd1st party

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments
Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in March 2015.

Menu